THE LEGAL CASE FOR THE IMPEACHMENT AND CONVICTION OF ANTONY BLINKEN
[…] If two-thirds of the Senate votes to “convict” (finds the House Articles sustained), the impeached (accused) official is removed from office and disqualified from holding any U.S. office in the future. An impeachment conviction by itself does not result in criminal conviction.

Article II, Section 4 of the U.S. Constitution specifically provides:

The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.

Article I, section 2 provides, “The House of Representatives shall… have the sole Power of Impeachment.”

Article I, section 3 provides, “The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments” and the outcome of conviction is “removal from Office and disqualification to hold any Office under the United States…”

Can Antony Blinken be impeached and convicted under Article II, Section 4 of the U.S. Constitution?